Case Number: 18LBCV00006 Hearing Date: March 07, 2019 Dept: S27
[…] Dean Diamond. The same argument pertains re: improper substitute service due to
failure to diligently attempt personal service.
TERESA BARRY
– She is Assistant Registrar of PCU. Same arguments re: ineffective
sub-service. She was sub-served via Dean Diamond.
PACIFIC COAST UNIVERSITY – Andrea Lua, Dean of PCU, provides the supporting
declaration. She is the authorized agent for service of process of PCU. She was
not personally served on behalf of PCU and there is no diligence to support
substitute service.
PCU is a corporation. The methods
for serving corporations are set forth in CCP §416.10:
“A summons may be served on a
corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint by any of the
following methods:
(a) To the person designated
as agent for service of process as provided by any provision in Section 202,
1502, 2105, or 2107 of the Corporations Code (or Sections 3301 to 3303,
inclusive, or Sections 6500 to 6504, inclusive, of the Corporations Code, as in
effect on December 31, 1976, with respect to corporations to which they remain
applicable).
(b) To the president, chief
executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a
secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a
controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person
authorized by the corporation to receive service of process.
(c) If the corporation is a
bank, to a cashier or assistant cashier or to a person specified in subdivision
(a) or (b).
(d) If authorized by any
provision in Section 1701, 1702, 2110, or 2111 of the Corporations Code (or
Sections 3301 to 3303, inclusive, or Sections 6500 to 6504, inclusive, of the
Corporations Code, as in effect on December 31, 1976, with respect to
corporations to which they remain applicable), as provided by that provision.”
According to the proof of
service, PCU was served on October 12, 2018 by handing the summons and
complaint to Sherry Allene Diamond, PCU’s Dean of Academics.
Ms. Diamond submits a
declaration stating she was not the president, chief executive officer, head