Case Number: 18LBCV00006 Hearing Date: March 07, 2019 Dept: S27
[…] proving, inter alia, the facts requisite to an effective service.’”
(Summers v. McClanahan
(2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 403, 413.)
Sherry Diamond –
She was formerly Dean of PCU. She declares she was handed a summons and an
unconfirmed copy of the FAC on 10/26/18. That same day she received an e-mail
copy of the unconformed FAC.
Her issue is that the summons
was defective. It is attached as Exhibit A. The defect is that the summons
lists PCU, Diamond and “et al.” There are over 20 defendants and none are
listed save PCU and Diamond. CCP §412.20:
“(a) Except as otherwise
required by statute, a summons shall be directed to the defendant, signed by
the clerk and issued under the seal of the court in which the action is
pending, and it shall contain:
(1) The title of the court in
which the action is pending.
(2) The names of the parties
to the action.
(3) A direction that the
defendant file with the court a written pleading in response to the complaint
within 30 days after summons is served on him or her.”
When there is no room to list
all parties, the Plaintiff must include the “additional party’s amendment.”
A summons is not effective
unless all statutory requirements are met. See Schering (1975) 737, 741.
ANDREA LUA –