Case Number: 18LBCV00006 Hearing Date: March 07, 2019 Dept: S27
[…] 1. Negligence
2. Negligence Per Se
3. “Unruh Act
4. Libel
5. Breach of Contract
6. Fraud
7. Specific Performance
8. Petition to Disbar
9. Declaratory Relief
10. “Restraint on Trade
11. Breach of Contract
12. Unruh Act
13. 42 USC 1983
14. Unclear what theory if any, this is.
15. Unfair Business Practices
16. Injunctive Relief
17. Conversion
18. Negligent Hiring
19. Misappropriation of Likeness
20. IIED AND NIED
21. “Oppression”
22. Civil Rico.
ALLEGATIONS
This is not a well-pled complaint in that is disregards many of the fundamental rules. CCP §425.10:
“(a) A complaint or cross-complaint shall contain both of the following:
(1) A statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language.
(2) A demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader claims to be entitled. If the recovery of money or damages is demanded, the amount demanded shall be stated.”
The rambling complaint, far from containing ordinary and concise language, runs over 60 pages not counting the evidentiary material appended as exhibits. The court agrees with the moving parties that the complaint borders on unintelligible.