2013-00138485-CU-PA
[…] Garda company vehicle) each separately noticed an IME, one by an orthopedist
specializing in broken bones to evaluate Plaintiff’s wrist injury, and the other by a
neurosurgeon to evaluate the compression fracture to Plaintiff’s spine. Plaintiff
objected to attending two separate IMEs on the basis that a single physician could
evaluate both body parts in a single exam. Defendants now move to compel Plaintiff
to attend two separate IMEs.
Here, there is no question that Defendants are, at a minimum, entitled to one IME as a
matter of right pursuant to CCP § 2032.220. Further, Garda and Phelna are each
entitled to demand Plaintiff submit to an IME. Indeed, in a case such as this where
Plaintiff is “seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one
physical examination of the plaintiff…” (CCP § 2032.220(a) [emphasis added].) In
opposition, Plaintiff simply argues that the interests of both Defendants are the same
and the Court has the power to refuse two separate IMEs by the Defendants by way of
a protective order. (Opp. 6:7-14.) Plaintiff, however, never moved for a protective