2013-00140272-CL-PO
[…] California law clearly holds that the five year period actually commences upon the filing of the complaint. For example, the First District Court of Appeal recently stated that “commencement” of an action for purposes of Code of Civil Procedure §583.310 “is firmly established as the date of filing of the initial complaint.” (Brumley v. FDCC California, Inc. (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 312, 318 (emphasis added); see also, Brunzell Construction Co. v. Wagner (1970) 2 Cal.3d 545.) Accordingly, this court finds that the five year statute commenced on 2/20/2013.
Code of Civil Procedure §583.340 provides the only valid basis for potential tolling of the five year period:
“In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed:
(a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended.
(b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined.
(c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.