ARTHUR TSATRYAN v. POLINA TSATRYAN
[…] The trial court overruled this objection.

The trial court found Arthur’s request was untimely under section 657 because it was not filed within 15 days of mailing of the notice of entry of judgment or 180 days after entry of judgment, whichever is earlier. The trial court alternatively found the request was untimely even if it were treated as a motion for reconsideration under section 1008, which must be filed within 10 days after service (§ 1008, subd. (a)), or a motion to set aside the judgment under section 473, which must be filed within six months after entry of the judgment (§ 473, subd. (b)).

However, the trial court noted Arthur’s request was timely under Family Code section 2121, which allows the judgment to be set aside for fraud if the court finds “that the facts alleged as the grounds for relief materially affected the original outcome and that the moving party would materially benefit from the granting of the relief.” The trial court found Arthur’s request was filed within one year of the date of discovery, as required by Family Code section 2122.