ARTHUR TSATRYAN v. POLINA TSATRYAN
[…] Arthur argued the request to vacate was different because he now argued that Polina’s total pay with benefits in 2014 was $113,442. The court took the matter under submission.

On April 27, 2016 the trial court denied Arthur’s March 14, 2016 request, without stating its reasons. Arthur timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

A. Arthur’s Appeal of Denial of His November 23, 2015 Request To Vacate the Judgment
B.
The trial court denied Arthur’s request in part on Arthur’s failure to serve Polina with his request to vacate the judgment. The trial court was correct. Family Code section 215, subdivision (a), provides: “Except as provided in subdivision (b) or (c), after entry of a judgment of dissolution of marriage, . . . no modification of the judgment or order, and no subsequent order in the proceedings, is valid unless any prior notice otherwise required to be given to a party to the proceeding is served, in the same manner as the notice is otherwise permitted by law to be served, upon the party. For the purposes of this section, service upon the attorney of record is not sufficient.”

Arthur does not dispute on appeal that he failed to serve Polina with his request to vacate the judgment.