Mitchell McClernon vs. McClernon General Engineering
[…] a prevailing defendant’s expenses up to $ 50,000. (Donner Management Co. v.
Schaffer (2006) 142 Cal. App. 4th 1296, 1308.)

The defendant in a derivative action may move that a security bond be required of the
plaintiff on either of the following grounds: (1) That there is no reasonable possibility
that the continuation of the lawsuit will benefit the corporation or its shareholders; or
(2) that the moving party, if other than the corporation, did not participate in the
transaction complained of in any capacity. (Corp Code §800(c).)

Corp Code § 800(d) provides that “the court shall consider such evidence, written or
oral, by witnesses or affidavit, as may be material (1) to the ground or grounds upon which the motion is based, or (2) to a determination of the probable reasonable
expenses, including attorneys’ fees, of the corporation and the moving party which will
be incurred in the defense of the action. If the court determines, after hearing the
evidence adduced by the parties, that the moving party has established a probability in
support of any of the grounds upon which the motion is based, the court shall fix the
amount of the bond, not to exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), to be furnished by
the plaintiff for reasonable expenses, including attorneys’ fees, which may be incurred
by the moving party and the corporation in connection with the action, including
expenses for which the corporation may become liable pursuant to Section 317. A
ruling by the court on the motion shall not be a determination of any issue in the action
or of the merits thereof. ”

The burden of establishing the statutory condition that “That there is no reasonable
possibility that the prosecution of the cause of action alleged in the complaint against
the moving party will benefit the corporation or its shareholders” under Code § 800(c)