Mitchell McClernon vs. McClernon General Engineering
[…] reasonable probability that the derivative claims will be of any benefit to MGE or its
shareholders because: (1) Plaintiff failed to make a demand on MGE to investigate the
alleged wrongdoing or provide MGE with a copy of the complaint before filing it, (2) at
the March 2013 shareholder meeting, Plaintiff was unable to identify any transaction
that was wrongful or any individual alleged to be involved, and (3) Plaintiff is unable to
allege in the complaint any specific misconduct by any individual defendant that would
support his derivative claims.

Demand on MGE

Corp. Code §800(b)(2) requires that Plaintiff alleges in the complaint with particularity
Plaintiff’s “efforts to secure from the board such action as plaintiff desires, or the
reasons for not making such effort, and alleges further that plaintiff has either informed
the corporation or the board in writing of the ultimate facts of each cause of action
against each defendant or delivered to the corporation or the board a true copy of the
complaint which plaintiff proposes to file.”

“It is well settled that such demand need not be alleged if the facts pleaded show that
such a demand would have been futile.” (Fairchild v. Bank of America Nat’l Trust &
Sav. Asso, (1961) 192 Cal.