John De Herrera v. The Santa Barbara County Board of Supervisors
[…] Herrera contends that City is obligated to hold public hearings because respondents have failed to open Bellosguardo to the public as legally mandated.

Foundation, Lindaman, and Wolf now demur the FAP on the grounds that (1) Herrera lacks standing to bring the petition and (2) Herrera does not allege facts entitling him to relief. Herrera opposes the demurrer.

ANALYSIS:

The party on whom a petition for writ of mandate has been served may respond by demurrer. Code of Civil Procedure Section 1089 provides, in relevant part:

“[T]he party on whom the writ or notice has been served may make a return by demurrer, verified answer or both. If the return is by demurrer alone, the court may allow an answer to be filed within such time as it may designate. . . .”

A demurrer tests the legal sufficiency of a pleading by raising questions of law. Rader Company v.