KELLEEN HAILS v. DAVID SOLNICK
[…] B.
We decide as a matter of law whether the trial court erred in interpreting the underlying judgment to include an award of attorney fees based on contract. Our review is de novo. (Chinese Yellow Pages Co. v. Chinese Overseas Marketing Service Corp. (2008) 170 Cal.App.4th 868, 879 (Chinese Yellow Pages); Berti v. Santa Barbara Beach Properties (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 70, 74 (Berti); Jaffe v. Pacelli (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 927, 934 (Jaffe).)

C. ATTORNEY FEES AS COSTS IN ENFORCING A JUDGMENT
D.
We begin by examining the statute governing the costs award in this case. Section 685.040 of the Enforcement of Judgments Law (§§ 680.010 724.260) provides: “The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.”

Under the statute, a litigant entitled to costs for enforcing a judgment is not entitled to attorney fees “ ‘unless there is some other legal basis for such an award.’ ” (Conservatorship of McQueen (2014) 59 Cal.4th 602, 614 (McQueen), italics omitted.)