YU LESEBERG v. ROLAN FELD
[…] The Essex litigation settled in August 2014. As a result of that settlement, Feld recovered $600,000 and gained ownership of certain copyrights previously claimed by Essex.

Feld terminated Yu Leseberg’s representation in May 2015.

C. Arbitration
D.
In August 2015, Yu Leseberg initiated arbitration proceedings in the Attorney Client Arbitration Program with the Los Angeles County Bar Association (LACBA). Feld asserted that the Yu Fee Agreement’s contingency fee provision did not comply with Business & Professions Code section 6147, subdivision (a)(4), which states that an “attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis” must include in the contract “[a] statement of the contingency fee rate that the client and attorney have agreed upon,” and “a statement that the fee is not set by law but is negotiable between attorney and client.”