YU LESEBERG v. ROLAN FELD
[…] A. Enforceability of the arbitration provision in the Yu Fee Agreement
B.
Feld contends that the arbitration award must be vacated because the entire YFA, including the arbitration provision, is void, and therefore the YFA could not serve as an appropriate basis for the arbitrator’s jurisdiction. Because this argument affects the overall basis for the arbitration award, we address it first.

As noted above, the YFA’s contingency fee provision did not include “a statement that the fee is not set by law but is negotiable between attorney and client” as required by Business and Professions Code section 6147 (section 6147), subdivision (a)(4). Subdivision (b) of that section states that “[f]ailure to comply with any provision of this section renders the agreement voidable at the option of the plaintiff, and the attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee.” Feld exercised his option to void the fee agreement, and thereafter Yu Leseberg sought fees under a quantum meruit theory.

Feld asserts that this violation of section 6147 nullified not only the contingency fee provision of the YFA, but voided the YFA in its entirety.