YU LESEBERG v. ROLAN FELD
[…] (Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1, 6 (Moncharsh).) “However, Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2 provides limited exceptions to this general rule.” (Ahdout, supra, 213 Cal.App.4th at p. 33.)

Feld relies on section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(5) as the sole statutory basis for challenging the award. That section allows a court to vacate an award when “[t]he rights of the party were substantially prejudiced . . . by other conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title.” Feld states that the arbitrator erred by failing to follow section 1283.4, which states that an arbitration award “shall include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.”

“[W]here the record shows that an issue has been submitted to an arbitrator and that he totally failed to consider it, such failure may constitute ‘other conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title’ justifying vacation of the award under section 1286.2.” (Rodrigues v.