YU LESEBERG v. ROLAN FELD
[…] Cases are not authority for issues not decided. (Santisas v. Goodin (1998) 17 Cal.4th 599, 620.) Even considered together, these cases do not create a generally applicable public policy exception to the limitations on the review of arbitration awards in section 1286.2. Thus, we do not find that the trial court erred by failing to apply a different standard in reviewing the arbitration award.

E. The arbitrator addressed all issues presented.
F.
Feld asserts that the arbitrator failed to consider various discrete issues presented, and therefore violated section 1283.4, which requires that an arbitration award “include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.” We consider each of Feld’s contentions below.

1. Enforceability of the GFA
2.