LA JOLLA SHORES TOMORROW v. CITY OF SAN DIEGO
[…] [Citation.] In short, the policy declaration in [Public Resources Code] section 21002 implies that an evaluation of environmental issues, such as feasible alternatives and mitigation measures, should occur before an agency approves a project.” (Id. at p. 715.)

Guidelines section 15356 defines the term “[d]ecision-making body” as “any person or group of people within a public agency permitted by law to approve or disapprove the project at issue.” Public Resources Code section 21151, subdivision (c), provides: “If a nonelected decisionmaking body of a local lead agency certifies an [EIR], approves a negative declaration or mitigated negative declaration, or determines that a project is not subject to this division, that certification, approval, or determination may be appealed to the agency’s elected decisionmaking body, if any.” The Guidelines provide that a local agency with an elected decisionmaking body “shall provide for such appeals” and provide that an agency may establish its own procedures for such appeals. (Guidelines, §§ 15090, subd. (b), 15185, subd. (a).)