JOSEPH J. ALBANESE, INC v. PATRICK W. HENNING
[…] Black (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 114, 124.)

II

The Unemployment Insurance Code creates “a system of unemployment insurance providing benefits for persons unemployed through no fault of their own.” (§ 100.) Unemployment insurance is funded by contributions from employers to the Department. (Air Couriers Internat. v. Employment Development Dept. (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 923, 932.) If the Department is not satisfied with an employer’s report on its contributions, the Department may compute and assess a tax deficiency against the employer. (§ 1127.)

Section 606.5, and not principles of common law, determines when an entity is the employer of temporary or leased workers for purposes of unemployment insurance taxes. Section 606.5, subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) state:

“(a) Whether an individual or entity is the employer of specific employees shall be determined under common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c).

“(b) As used in this section, a ‘temporary services employer’ and a ‘leasing employer’ is an employing unit that contracts with clients or customers to supply workers to perform services for the client or customer and performs all of the following functions: