Filed 2/25/19 Scaccia v. Superior Court CA3
[…] We have reviewed the record but cannot locate any indication Scaccia made any objection to the appointment of the discovery referee in the trial court during the year following the initial appointment of the referee.
On remand, the trial court shall determine whether Scaccia is either proceeding in forma paupers or can demonstrate an economic inability to pay a pro rata share of the discovery referee’s costs. As required by subdivision (d)(6)(B) of section 639, “in determining whether a party has established an inability to pay the fees, [the trial court] shall consider, among other things, the estimated cost of the referral and the impact of the proposed fees on the party’s ability to proceed with the litigation.” The trial court shall also determine whether Scaccia preserved this issue by making a timely objection to the appointment of the discovery referee.
B.
Section 639, Subdivision (d)(3)