Filed 2/25/19 Scaccia v. Superior Court CA3
[…] (See Gov. Code, § 68511.3, subds. (a), (c); Cal. Rules of Court, rules 985, 982(17), Judicial Council of California’s ‘Application for Waiver of Court Fees and Costs (In Forma Pauperis)’).” (McDonald v. Superior Court (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 364, 368–369.)
In the absence of in forma pauperis status, section 639, subdivision (d)(6)(A), requires the trial court to determine whether any party demonstrates an economic inability to pay a pro rata share of the referee’s fees. Here, the trial court found that “[n]o party has established an economic inability to pay a pro rata share of the referee’s fees.” On remand, the trial court is directed to determine whether Scaccia has proceeded in forma pauperis or otherwise demonstrated an economic inability to pay the referee’s fees. (See Scaccia v. Superior Court; Sutter Health Sacramento Sierra Region et al., supra, S241695.)