Filed 2/25/19 Scaccia v. Superior Court CA3
[…] Consistent with the Supreme Court’s direction on grant and transfer of the matter back to this court, we issued an alternative writ to which real parties filed a written return. Scaccia then filed a reply. Having reviewed the parties’ briefs, we proceed to consider the scope of the remand.
A.
Section 639, Subdivision (d)(6)(B)
The California Supreme Court’s order directs us to issue an alternative writ for the purpose of having the trial court reconsider the parties’ ability to pay under section 639, subdivision (d)(6)(B). (Scaccia v. Superior Court; Sutter Health Sacramento Sierra Region et al., supra, S241695.)
Subdivision (d)(6) of section 639 provides in pertinent part:
“All appointments of referees pursuant to this section shall be by written order and shall include the following: [¶ . . . ¶]
(A) Either a finding that no party has established an economic inability to pay a pro rata share of the referee’s fee or a finding that one or more parties has established an economic inability to pay a pro rata share of the referee’s fees and that another party has agreed voluntarily to pay that additional share of the referee’s fee. A court shall not appoint a referee at a cost to the parties if neither of these findings is made.
“(B) In determining whether a party has established an inability to pay the referee’s fees under subparagraph (A), the court shall consider only the ability of the party, not the party’s counsel, to pay these fees. If a party is proceeding in forma pauperis, the party shall be deemed by the court to have an economic inability to pay the referee’s fees. However, a determination of economic inability to pay the fees shall not be limited to parties that proceed in forma pauperis. For those parties who are not proceeding in forma pauperis, the court, in determining whether a party has established an inability to pay the fees, shall consider, among other things, the estimated cost of the referral and the impact of the proposed fees on the party’s ability to proceed with the litigation.”
Here, Scaccia asserts he is “homeless and/or indigent” as indicated by statements made during hearings, in “opposition papers to the demurrer, and many times on the record.”