Filed 2/25/19 Knowles v. Scott CA2/7
[…] Knowles points out Scott made no section 1119 objection at trial. Scott does not reply to this point. Scott has forfeited this evidentiary objection by failing to comply with Evidence Code section 353, which states a judgment shall not be reversed by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless there appears of record an objection that made clear its specific ground. (Evid. Code, § 353.)
V. The charging and foreclosure orders were valid
Scott complains about a charging order the trial court entered according to section 17705.03 of the Corporations Code. Subdivision (a) provides that, “[o]n application by a judgment creditor of a member or transferee, a court may enter a charging order against the transferable interest of the judgment debtor for the unsatisfied amount of the judgment.” (Italics added.) Scott asserts the statute permits applications only from judgment creditors who are third parties and who are not the company or other members of the company.