JANETTE NOLASCO v. SCANTIBODIES LABORATORY, INC
[…] (Ibid.) “The same considerations require that each juror engage in all of the jury’s deliberations in both criminal and civil cases. The requirement that at least nine persons reach a verdict is not met unless those nine reach their consensus through deliberations which are the common experience of all of them.” (Griesel v. Dart Industries, Inc. (1979) 23 Cal.3d 578, 584 (Griesel), overruled on other grounds by Privette v. Superior Court (1993) 5 Cal.4th 689, 696; Code Civ. Proc., § 618 [“If upon inquiry or polling, more than one-fourth of the jurors disagree thereto, the jury must be sent out again, but if no disagreement is expressed, the verdict is complete and the jury discharged from the case.”].)

“When the verdict is announced, if it is informal or insufficient, in not covering the issue submitted, it may be corrected by the jury under the advice of the court, or the jury may be again sent out.” (Code Civ.