Filed 2/27/19 Quadrant Technology Corp. v. MiaSolé Hi-Tech Corp. CA6
[…] MiaSolé relies largely on the catch-all “inherent powers” of the trial court to control the proceedings before it as justification. But MiaSolé provides no authority supporting a trial court’s use of its “inherent powers” to order discovery in a matter where arbitration has already concluded. Accordingly, MiaSolé has not persuaded us that the trial court committed error by refusing MiaSolé’s request for additional discovery.
3. Correction of the Award Under Section 1286.6(b)
In the alternative, MiaSolé argues that the award should be corrected under section 1286.6(b), which states in pertinent part that “[t]he court, unless it vacates the award pursuant to Section 1286.2, shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that: [¶] . . . [¶] The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.” (§ 1286.6, subd. (b).) Although section 1286.6 provides for correcting the award rather than vacating it in its entirety, the standard for determining whether an arbitrator “exceeded” his powers is identical under both statutes.