MARK MCLAIN v. STATE PERSONNEL BOARD
[…] Applicable regulations define “Incompatible Activity” in part as follows: “(b) Before engaging in any outside employment, activity or enterprise, including self-employment, the employee must submit a statement to his or her division administrator or to the warden or superintendent, naming the prospective employer, if any, the employer’s address and phone number, and an outline of the proposed duties or activities” (Cal. Code Regs. tit. 15, § 3413). Plaintiff continually failed to submit such a statement regarding his outside business activities.

The NAA further provided that, pursuant to section 19574, plaintiff was being “dismissed from [his] position as a Correctional Officer” effective January 14, 2014; and that plaintiff was subject to adverse action based on the following subsections of section 19572 : “(d) Inexcusable neglect of duty; [¶] (f) Dishonesty[; ¶ and ¶] (t) Other failure of good behavior either during or outside of duty hours, which is of such a nature that it causes discredit to the appointing authority or the person’s employment.” The NAA also provided that adverse action was being taken against plaintiff based on section 19990, which in part provides that a “state officer or employee shall not engage in any employment, activity, or enterprise which is clearly inconsistent, incompatible, in conflict with, or inimical to