Filed 2/28/19 Do v. Twin Town Corp. CA4/3
[…] DISCUSSION
Do’s sole contention on appeal is that the court improperly denied her a jury trial—first by allowing Nisson, who never formally substituted in as her counsel of record, and whose legal status as a result remained unclear, to purportedly waive that right on her behalf, and second by refusing to relieve her of that waiver when she requested the jury be reinstated the next morning before the parties gave their opening statements.
Article I, section 16, of the California Constitution states in relevant part: “Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all.” Because the right to a trial by jury is “‘a basic and fundamental part of our system of jurisprudence . . . , it should be zealously guarded by the courts.’” (Cohill v.