Tandeka McCann vs Community Action Commission of Santa Barbara County
[…] These triable issues of fact preclude summary adjudication on this issue.
Because all grounds for summary adjudication of the fourth cause of action are precluded by triable issues of fact or for failure to meet the initial burden, the motion for summary adjudication as to the fourth cause of action will be denied.
(5) Whistleblower Retaliation
McCann’s fifth cause of action is for retaliation under Labor Code section 1102.5: “An employer, or any person acting on behalf of the employer, shall not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information, or because the employer believes that the employee disclosed or may disclose information, to a government or law enforcement agency, to a person with authority over the employee or another employee who has the authority to investigate, discover, or correct the violation or noncompliance, or for providing information to, or testifying before, any public body conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry, if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation, regardless of whether disclosing the information is part of the employee’s job duties.” (Lab. Code, § 1102.5, subd. (b).)