TIMOTHY SAILORS v. CITY OF FRESNO second appeal
[…] (Stathoulis, supra, 164 Cal.App.4th at p. 566.) Further, a court can determine whether a defect is trivial as a matter of law, rather than submitting the question to a jury. This rule “‘provides a check valve for the elimination from the court system of unwarranted litigation which attempts to impose upon a property owner what amounts to absolute liability for injury to persons who come upon the property.’” (Id. at p. 567.)

Government Code section 830.2 is a codification of the doctrine in the context of public property: “A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.”

The trivial defect doctrine applies, and allows a case to be resolved as a matter of law on summary judgment, where on the facts presented no substantial risk of injury can reasonably be found.