THE SIERRA CLUB v. CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION
[…] Campbell (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 921, 928.) The obligation to address the issue is of such importance that we do so sua sponte. (E.g., Jennings v. Marralle (1994) 8 Cal.4th 121, 128; Four Point Entertainment, Inc. v. New World Entertainment, Ltd. (1997) 60 Cal.App.4th 79, 81, fn. 1; see Wilson v. Southern California Edison Co. (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 123, 143 [subject matter jurisdiction may be raised for the first time on appeal].) As we now explain, the Legislature allocated jurisdiction to consider CDP applications in the first instance based on whether a LCP had been certified.

Section 30519, subdivision (a) provides: “. . . after a local coastal program, or any portion thereof, has been certified and all implementing actions within the area affected have become effective, the development review authority provided for in Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 30660) shall no longer be exercised by the commission over any new development proposed . . . and shall at that time be delegated to the local government that is implementing the local coastal program or any portion thereof.”

A similar mandate is set out in section 30604, subdivision (b), which additionally indicates Commission’s jurisdiction after certification is appellate only.