Charles Dennis v. Live Nation Worldwid
[…] (See Evidence Code §450 [“Judicial notice may not be taken of any matter unless authorized or required by law.”]) Exhibit 9 is a copy of a one page document (again unauthenticated) that is identified by Plaintiffs as listing two sections of a City of Mountain View Ordinance. Notice of the document is GRANTED pursuant to Evidence Code §452(b) (regulations of a public entity) solely because the Court on its own has been able to confirm that the document accurately reflects the language of the City of Mountain View Ordinance sections.

Counsel are reminded that pursuant to Evidence Code §453(b) a party seeking judicial notice must “furnish[] the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter.”

////

Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment
The pleadings limit the issues presented for summary judgment or adjudication and such a motion may not be granted or denied based on issues not raised by the pleadings. (See Government Employees Ins. Co. v. Sup. Ct.