Case Name: Yahoo Holdings, Inc., et al. v. Mozilla Corporation, et al.
[…] Yahoo! argues the documents withheld by Mozilla are not protected by either the attorney-client privilege or the work-product doctrine. But in presenting its motion, it never actually addresses the work-product doctrine and instead focuses on the attorney-client privilege. In any event, the present motion turns on the status of Ms. Dixon, and distinctions between the work-product doctrine and the attorney-client privilege do not appear to be implicated. Consequently, these protections are addressed collectively below.
Under Evidence Code section 954, “the client…has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer….” As explained by the California Supreme Court, “[t]he attorney-client privilege attaches to a confidential communication between the attorney and the client and bars discovery of the communication irrespective of whether it includes unprivileged material.” (Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Super. Ct.