Kirk Martin, et al. v. Roxanne Doree
[…] As an aside, this Court questions whether the cross-complaint for indemnity and apportionment of fault filed by defendant Doree should have been brought in this case since Doree, Lisowski, and Roth are successive tortfesors, not joint tortfeasors. As such, the settlement between plaintiffs Kirk Martin and Randee Martin and cross-defendants Jonathan Lisowski and Jessica Roth is not the proper subject of a Section 877.6 good faith settlement determination. The statute plainly states that it is only intended to apply to actions “in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors.” Code Civ. Proc. §877.6, subd. (a)(1). Here, Doree is the sole tortfeasor allegedly responsible for the incident that took place on April 11, 2017, while Lisowski and Roth are the sole tortfeasors allegedly responsible for the September 4, 2017, incident. They are separate torts.