Kenneth W. Sterling v. Monica Jeffus
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (p)(2).)
All of the causes of action of the complaint depend upon the allegations that Sterling gave gifts to Jeffus in contemplation of their marriage and is entitled to the gifts’ return because the marriage did not take place. The Court will therefore focus on the cause of action expressly for the return of the gifts in contemplation of marriage. The return of gifts in contemplation of marriage is governed by Civil Code section 1590, which provides:
“Where either party to a contemplated marriage in this State makes a gift of money or property to the other on the basis or assumption that the marriage will take place, in the event that the donee refuses to enter into the marriage as contemplated or that it is given up by mutual consent, the donor may recover such gift or such part of its value as may, under all of the circumstances of the case, be found by a court or jury to be just.”
Civil Code section 1590 was enacted in 1939. (Stats. 1939, ch. 128, § 3.) As explained in Simonian v.