Cheryl Lynn Lewis vs Douglas Paul Harley
[…] Plaintiff’s first amended complaint (“FAC”) alleges a single cause of action for negligence. The FAC includes a claim for punitive damages based on the fact that defendant was driving under the influence at the time of the collision and then fled the scene of the accident. Defendant contends that the punitive damages allegations are conclusory and unsupported by specific facts and should be stricken. Plaintiff opposes the motion to strike.
ANALYSIS:
Code of Civil Procedure Section 435, subdivision (b)(1), provides that “[a]ny party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” A motion to strike may be brought to strike out “all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this state, a court rule, or an order of the court.” Code Civ. Proc. §436, subd. (b).