TONI O’NEAL VS ROBERT BROWN
[…] Exhs. 19, 32.) On 3/4/14, plaintiff served an amended notice of deposition, setting Brown’s deposition for 3/14/14. (See Pl. Exh. 5.)

“Except as otherwise provided by a rule of the Judicial Council, a local court rule, or a local uniform written policy, the methods of discovery may be used in any sequence, and the fact that a party is conducting discovery, whether by deposition or another method, shall not operate to delay the discovery of any other party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2019.020(a).) A court may, on a motion showing good cause, establish the sequence of discovery “for the convenience of parties and witnesses and in the interests of justice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2019.020(b).)

Plaintiff argues there is good cause because this Court’s local rule establishes deposition priority.