Klara Ernyes-Kofler v. Sanofi S.A
[…] The only evidence sanofi introduces is plaintiffs’ discovery responses acknowledging that they were treated by different healthcare providers in different states. This evidence does not contradict plaintiffs’ allegations that they all suffered permanent hair loss following treatment with Taxotere, and neither they nor their providers were aware of or informed by defendants that this was a known risk of the drug. (Complaint, ¶¶ 74, 77-81.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 378, subdivision (a)(1) provides that plaintiffs may join in one action if “[t]hey assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action.” The “requirement that the right to relief arise from the ‘same transaction or series of transactions’ has been construed broadly so that joinder of plaintiffs is permitted if there is any factual relationship between the claims alleged.” (State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v.