Coralee Beveridge v. City of Goleta
[…] Foxborough v. Van Atta, 26 Cal.App.4th 217, 230 (1994). “That rule would find its most appropriate application, however, in cases in which the insufficiency of the proposed amendment is established by controlling precedent and where the insufficiency could not be cured by further appropriate amendment.” Cal. Casualty Gen. Ins. Co. v. Superior Court, 173 Cal.App.3d 274, 280-281 (1985), (disapproved on other grounds in Kransco v. Am. Empire Surplus Lines Ins. Co., 23 Cal.4th 390 (2000)).

2. Applicability of CCP § 337.15: Plaintiff argues that CCP § 337.15 does not apply because of subdivision (e), which reads: “The limitation prescribed by this section shall not be asserted by way of defense by any person in actual possession or the control, as owner, tenant or otherwise, of such an improvement, at the time any deficiency in the improvement constitutes the proximate cause for which it is proposed to bring an action.” Plaintiff says County’s easement constitutes possession or control of the storm drain system.

That easement was addressed in County’s motion for summary judgment/adjudication.