Coralee Beveridge v. City of Goleta
[…] On April 2, 2019, by stipulation, the court continued the trial date to September 16, 2019.

County’s Motion for Leave: Defendants County of Santa Barbara and County of Santa Barbara Flood Control & Water Conservation District (collectively “County”) move for leave to file second amended answers to the complaint. County proposes to add one statute of limitation to its 19th affirmative defense—CCP § 337.15. (County previously included a nonexclusive list of limitation statutes consisting of CCP §§ 318, 319, and 338.) Plaintiff opposes the motion.

1. Substance of Amendment: CCP § 337.15(a) provides:

No action may be brought to recover damages from any person, or the surety of a person, who develops real property or performs or furnishes the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property more than 10 years after the substantial completion of the development or improvement for any of the following:

(1) Any latent deficiency in the design, specification, surveying, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to, or survey of, real property.

(2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such latent deficiency.

For purposes of this section, “‘latent deficiency’ means a deficiency which is not apparent by reasonable inspection.’” CCP § 337.15(b). It is a statute of repose. Inco Dev. Corp. v. Superior Court, 131 Cal.App.4th 1014, 1021 (2005). It is not “subject to ‘equitable tolling.’” Gundogdu v. King Mai, Inc., 171 Cal.App.4th 310, 314 (2009).