GINA CASTLEBERRY PREWITT v. KAMBIZ BENIAMIA OMIDI
[…] On remand, the Omidis are free to seek appropriate relief from the superior court, the arbitrator and/or the bankruptcy court.

3. The Superior Court Erred in Denying the Motion To Compel Arbitration
4.
a. Governing law and standard of review
b.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2 requires the superior court to order arbitration of a controversy “[o]n petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party to the agreement refuses to arbitrate such controversy . . . if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists.” As the language of this section makes plain, the threshold question presented by every petition to compel arbitration is whether an agreement to arbitrate exists. (American Express Co. v.