GINA CASTLEBERRY PREWITT v. KAMBIZ BENIAMIA OMIDI
[…] The medical malpractice action and the fraud action were consolidated by the superior court on November 13, 2015.

5. The Petition To Compel Arbitration
6.
On October 27, 2016 the Omidis petitioned to compel arbitration of the claims against them based on an arbitration agreement Prewitt had signed prior to her endoscopy. The agreement was titled “Physician-Patient Arbitration Agreement” and was signed by Prewitt on September 8, 2010. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1295 (section 1295), the first article of the agreement stated: “Article 1: Agreement to Arbitrate: It is understood that any dispute as to medical malpractice, that is as to whether any medical services rendered under the contract were unnecessary or unauthorized or were improperly, negligently, or incompetently rendered, will be determined by submission to arbitration as provided by California law, and not by a lawsuit or resort to court process except as California law provides for judicial review of arbitration proceedings. Both parties to this contract, by entering into it, are giving up their constitutional rights to have any such dispute decided in a court of law before a jury, and instead are accepting the use of arbitration.”