John Louderback and Jacqueline M. Louderback v Walking U Ranch, LLC, Kathleen Bright, and Patrick March
[…] Walking U Ranch alleges that on January 1, 1974, all grantors and grantees transferred all their interests in both parcels to Theodore and Katherine Okie, thus vesting title of both the easement and the servient tenement in the Okies. Civil Code section 811 provides, “A servitude is extinguished: [¶] 1. By the vesting of the right of the servitude and the right to the servient tenement in the same person; …”; section 805 of the same code states: “A servitude thereon cannot be held by the owner of the servient tenement.” The rationale for these statutes is “to avoid nonsensical easements—where they are without doubt unnecessary because the owner owns the estate.” (Beyer v.