PREFERRED BUILDING SERVICES INC. VS. PETER G. DELLANINI
[…] It is apparent from the interrogatory that Plaintiff seeks information about any commercial janitorial business that Dellanini may have solicited during the time he worked for Preferred – including the years from 1995, when he began working for Preferred, to 2007, when he formed TCS. Accordingly, Dellanini’s assertion that he has already produced emails and contracts from TCS, which did not exist until 2007, does not render the request duplicative. Further, CCP § 2030.230 requires that answers to interrogatories which would necessitate the preparation of a compilation or summary must “specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained.” Dellanini’s response to Interrogatory No. 19, which refers to the “documents produced in this action, including extensive email correspondence” does not comply with CCP § 2030.230.

The court finds that request is reasonably limited in time to the period in which Dellanini worked for Preferred.