In re the Marriage of DAVID BAL and JUDITH BAL.
[…] Here, David’s claim the trial court committed legal error is, in effect, a claim that the court misapplied section 2625.

C. Analysis

1. Relevance of Fault

The Family Code does not define the term “separate debt” or the phrase “not incurred for the benefit of the community.” (See § 2625; Hogoboom, supra, § 8:765, p. 8-278.) Contrary to David’s argument that his fault is irrelevant, some courts look at the nature of the tortious conduct in determining whether an activity that gave rise to the liability was for “the benefit of the community.” (§ 2625; cf. § 1000, subd. (b)(1) [liability for tort while “married person was performing an activity for the benefit of the community]”.) “Several cases focus on the nature of the tortfeasor’s conduct: Intentional or criminal misconduct and, perhaps, even gross negligence may be enough to characterize the liability as not arising out of the performance of an activity for the benefit of the community.”