In re the Marriage of DAVID BAL and JUDITH BAL.
[…] (§ 4055, subd. (b)(1)(E).)

Monthly net disposable income usually is computed by dividing the annual net disposable income by 12. The annual net disposable income is computed by finding each parent’s annual gross income and deducting the actual amounts attributable to items listed in section 4059. Section 4058 defines the term “annual gross income” as income from whatever source derived, except child support payments actually received and income derived from any need-based, public assistance program. (§ 4058, subds. (a), (c).)

Section 4058 also presents an alternate method of determining a parent’s income for purposes of calculating child support. “The court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent’s income, consistent with the best interests of the children, taking into consideration the overall welfare and developmental needs of the children, and the time that parent spends with the children.” (§ 4058, subd. (b); see generally, In re Marriage of Bardzik (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1291, 1299-1301 [historical overview of earning capacity doctrine that imputes income to a parent].)