In re the Marriage of DAVID BAL and JUDITH BAL.
[…] Without reference to any authority, David contends his being at fault was irrelevant. He contends if he had recorded his time correctly, the community would not have received the overpayment of wages. Because the community received the overpayment, David contends the community also should share in the repayment of the debt.

B. Applicable Statutes

1. Section 910

Section 910 is the only authority David cited to support his argument. Subdivision (a) of section 910 provides in full:

“Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt.” (Italics added.)

We have italicized the lead-in clause because it demonstrates the Legislature’s intent that the general rule contained in section 910 be subject to exceptions stated elsewhere.