T.M. VANDELEUR LEIGH v. STEPHENS INSTITUTE, INC
[…] The trial court held separate proceedings, presided over by different judges, on the motion for sanctions and petition to compel arbitration.

On August 4, 2016, the trial court granted Lavar’s motion for sanctions in the amount of $7,528.65.

On August 30, 2016, the trial court denied the University’s petition for an order to arbitrate and for a stay of action pending arbitration.

The University timely appealed from both orders.

II. DISCUSSION

A. THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT ABUSE ITS DISCRETION IN IMPOSING A MONETARY SANCTION
B.
Section 2025.430 directs the trial court to “impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7” of the Civil Discovery Act when “the party giving notice of a deposition fails to attend or proceed with it . . . .” An exception exists if the court finds the offending party “acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (§ 2025.430.)

An order awarding a monetary sanction of more than $5,000 is directly appealable. (§ 904.1, subd.