T.M. VANDELEUR LEIGH v. STEPHENS INSTITUTE, INC
[…] (Howell, supra, at p. 192.)

1. Cancellation of the Deposition Warranted a Monetary Sanction
2.
There is no dispute that the University noticed Lavar’s deposition for June 8, 2016, then failed to proceed with the deposition that day. This is a textbook example of conduct addressed by section 2025.430: “If the party giving notice of a deposition fails to attend or proceed with it, the court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against that party, or the attorney for that party, or both, and in favor of any party attending . . . .” Accordingly, under the statutory scheme, a monetary sanction in an amount incurred due to the offending conduct, including attorney fees, must be imposed unless the trial court finds “that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances