Filed 3/27/19 Clear Light Ventures, Inc. v. City of Palo Alto CA6
[…] Code, § 65906 [“Variances from the terms of the zoning ordinances shall be granted only when, because of special circumstances applicable to the property, . . . the strict application of the zoning ordinance deprives such property of privileges enjoyed by other property in the vicinity and under identical zoning classification”].) The PAMC imposes no similar limitations on the granting of the development exceptions specified in PAMC, section 18.42.110, subdivision (c).
Second, Hollywoodland is not binding on this court. (Union of Medical Marijuana Patients, Inc. v.