Filed 3/27/19 Clear Light Ventures, Inc. v. City of Palo Alto CA6
[…] We are not persuaded.
“[A] variance is a permit to build a structure or engage in an activity that would not otherwise be allowed under the zoning ordinance . . . .” (Neighbors in Support of Appropriate Land Use v. County of Tuolumne (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 997, 1007.) “Unlike a conditional use permit, which is governed by the terms of the zoning ordinance, a variance may only be granted based on specific findings that are required by state law.” (7 Miller & Starr, Cal. Real Estate (4th ed. 2018) § 21:10.) Specifically, Government Code section 65906 limits the granting of variances “from the terms of the zoning ordinances” to circumstances in which, “because of special circumstances applicable to the property, including size, shape, topography, location or surroundings, the strict application of the zoning ordinance deprives such property of privileges enjoyed by other property in the vicinity and under identical zoning classification.”
Here, PAMC, section 18.42.110, which is part of the City’s zoning ordinance, expressly allows for the installation of stand-alone wireless communications facilities that do not exceed 65 feet on residentially zoned parcels.