Rodrigo Isidro De jesus, et al. v. California Highway Patrol, et al.
[…] The court also considers the reasonable inferences that may be drawn from the properly pleaded material facts. Reynolds v. Bement, 36 Cal.4th 1075, 1083 (2005).
“A demurrer tests only the sufficiency of the pleading and lies only where the defect appears on the face of the pleading or from matters judicially noticed by the court.” Fiorito v. Superior Court, 226 Cal.App.3d 433, 437 (1990). Questions of fact requiring the consideration and weighing of evidence are unsuitable for resolution on demurrer. M.F. v. Pacific Pearl Hotel Mgmt LLC, 16 Cal.App.5th 693, 703 (2017).
Veh. Code § 17004 provides: “A public employee is not liable for civil damages on account of personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized emergency vehicle while responding to an emergency call or when in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law, or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm or other emergency call.”
MAIT stated that Hernandez caused the collision by driving at an unsafe speed and that he was operating under the exemptions of Veh. Code §21055. Veh.