ROCKY ORTEGA v. A. STEPHEN CORVI
[…] The court granted a nonsuit to defendants on the ground that Ortega’s request for fees on the basis of an oral contingency fee agreement was time barred and that Ortega was not otherwise entitled to remuneration under quantum meruit. The court thereafter entered judgment in defendants’ favor.

Ortega filed a timely notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

Ortega argues that the trial court erred in allowing Corvi to call Chrismann as a handwriting expert witness when Corvi initially designated a different handwriting expert witness.

The Civil Discovery Act (Code Civ. Proc. § 2034 et seq.) regulates the disclosure of information regarding “expert trial witnesses.” (§ 2034.210.) Once a trial date is set, a party has the statutory right to “demand a mutual and simultaneous exchange” of the names of all persons “whose oral or deposition testimony in the form of an expert opinion any party expects to offer in evidence at trial.” (Ibid.; § 2034.230 [requiring that demand be in writing]; accord, Perry v. Bakewell Hawthorne, LLC (2017) 2 Cal.5th 536, 538 [so noting].) If a party subsequently wishes to amend the previously disclosed list of expert witnesses, he must seek leave of the court to do so.