BLANCA ACOSTA VS LONG BEACH FIRE DEPARTMENT EMS
[…] (Munro v. Regents of University of California (1989) 215 Cal. App. 3d 977, 984-85 [citations omitted].) An expert declaration, if uncontradicted, is conclusive proof as to the prevailing standard of care and the propriety of the particular conduct of the health care provider. (Starr v. Mooslin (1971) 14 Cal. App. 3d 988, 999.)

Health and Safety Code section 1799.106 states that “a firefighter, police officer or other law enforcement office, EMT-I, EMT-II, EMT-P, or registered nurse who renders emergency medical services at the scene of an emergency or during an emergency air or ground ambulance transport shall only be liable in civil damages for acts or omissions performed in a grossly negligent manner or acts or omissions not performed in good faith.” (Health & Safety Code, § 1799.106(a); see Sanchez v. Kern Emergency Medical Transportation Corp. (2017) 8 Cal.App.5th 146, 153 (“Providers of emergency medical services, including paramedics and EMTs, ‘shall only be liable in civil damages for acts or omissions performed in a grossly negligent manner or acts or omissions not performed in good faith.’”).)