Marvin Morazan Vs Janet Morazan-Aviles
[…] In opposition to Defendant’s motion, Plaintiff asserts that the information and documents he seeks are relevant, that the only reason the discovery has been so voluminous is because Defendant has not been forthcoming in her responses to his requests, and the present motion for a protective order is just another example of Defendant’s refusal to provide relevant discovery. The opposition does not address Plaintiff’s dissemination of Defendant’s financial records on his Facebook account.

A. Limiting the Frequency and Extent of Discovery

Code of Civil Procedure section 2019.030 provides that “[t]he court shall restrict the frequency or extent of use of a discovery method . . . if it determines either of the following: (1) The discovery sought is unreasonably cumulative or duplicative . . . [or] (2) The selected method of discovery is unduly burdensome or expensive, taking into account the needs of the case, the amount in controversy, and the importance of the issues at stake in the litigation.” (Code Civ. Proc. [“CCP”], § 2019.030, subd. (a)(1) & (2).) “The court may make these determinations pursuant to a motion for a protective order . . . .” (CCP, § 2019.030, subd. (b).) To prevail on a motion for a protective order under section 2019.030, the moving party bears the burden of establishing that the discovery at issue is either cumulative or duplicative, or unduly burdensome. (Sinaiko Healthcare Consulting, Inc. v.