Marvin Morazan Vs Janet Morazan-Aviles
[…] Defendant’s overbreadth and relevance objections are intertwined. In other words, Defendant argues that the request is overly broad because it seeks irrelevant information. Because the Court finds that the request seeks relevant information, Defendant’s overbreadth and relevance objections are overruled.

Concerning the attorney-client privilege, Defendant asserts that the request calls for the production of documents covered by the privilege, but does not explain why. In his motion, Plaintiff asserts that the privilege does not apply, and directs the Court to Evidence Code section 957, which provides that “[t]here is no privilege under this article as to a communication relevant to an issue between parties all of whom claim through a deceased client, regardless of whether the claims are by testate or intestate succession, nonprobate transfer, or inter vivos transaction.”