Marvin Morazan Vs Janet Morazan-Aviles
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1306(c)(1) & (2).) Additionally, California Rules of Court, rule 3.1113(l) provides that “[a]ny request for judicial notice must be made in a separate document listing the specific items for which notice is requested.” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1113(l).)

Evidence Code section 453 requires parties seeking judicial notice to “(a) [g]ive[] each adverse party sufficient notice of the request . . . and (b) [f]urnish the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter.” (Evid. Code, § 453, subds. (a) & (b).) If the party does not satisfy the notice requirement of Evidence Code section 453, the court may decline to take judicial notice. (Evid. Code, § 453, Law Revision Com. com.)