Filed 3/29/19 Cueva v. Johnson CA4/3
[…] The total collected on the judgment was a little over $59,000. As of April 2017, the total amount still owing, including more than seven years’ worth of interest, was close to $1 million, so the court denied the motion.
DISCUSSION
We review an order deciding a motion for satisfaction of judgment for substantial evidence, assuming the order’s correctness. (Jhaveri v. Teitelbaum (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 740, 748.) As the appellant, Johnson must demonstrate that there is no substantial evidence to support the court’s findings. (See id. at p. 749.)
Section 724.010 provides, in pertinent part, “(a) A money judgment may be satisfied by payment of the full amount required to satisfy the judgment or by acceptance by the judgment creditor of a lesser sum in full satisfaction of the judgment.” Section 724.050, subdivision (a), provides, “If a money judgment has been satisfied, the judgment debtor . . . may serve personally or by mail on the judgment creditor a demand in writing that the judgment creditor do one or both of the following: [¶] (1) File an acknowledgment of satisfaction