Sorrento Pavilion, LLC et al. v. East West Bank et al. CASE NO. 112CV233122
[…] A. In Camera Review and Production of the Clawed-Back Documents
If a party responding to any discovery request produces ESI subject to a privilege or attorney work product doctrine, that party may claw-back the ESI by notifying the receiving party of their claim. (Code Civ. Proc. [“CCP”], § 2031.285, subd. (a).) After receiving notice, the receiving party must sequester the ESI and either return it or bring a motion for an order determining the merits of the claim, in which case the receiving party may “present information to the court conditionally under seal for a determination of the claim.” (Id., subd. (b).)