Filed 3/29/19 Durant Towers Owners Assn. v. Winchester CA2/8
[…] We affirm.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
Under the terms of the CC&R’s, plaintiff is charged with the obligation to maintain and repair the common areas of the common interest development known as Durant Towers as well as separate interests related to the common areas. (CC&R’s, § 4.02.) Defendant is the owner of an upper floor unit in the development and is bound by the terms and conditions of the CC&R’s. (Civ. Code, § 5975, subd. (a) [“The covenants and restrictions in the declaration shall be enforceable equitable servitudes, unless unreasonable, and shall inure to the benefit of and bind all owners of separate interests in the development.”].)
The CC&R’s also specifically empower plaintiff to enter individual units within the development upon three days notice “as necessary [for the] construction, maintenance or emergency repair” of common area improvements and utilities, or immediately in the event of an emergency.