Filed 3/29/19 Marriage of Mead & Williams-Mead CA3
[…] (Id. at p. 206.) We are constrained by the record before us which does not allow us to presume what the court did or did not consider in finding account No. 6038 was not exempt.
IV
Vagueness Challenge
Robert contends section 704.115, subdivision (e) is unconstitutionally vague. Section 704.115, subdivision (e) outlines the standard for an exemption as “exempt only to the extent necessary to provide for the support of the judgment debtor when the judgment debtor retires and for the support of the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor, taking into account all resources that are likely to be available for the support of the judgment debtor when the judgment debtor retires.”
Robert argues “when the judgment debtor retires” is vague “as to whether it denotes a point in time or a period of time or even an age.”