David Rodriguez v. Aaron Beck CASE NO. 113CV247583
[…] C. Conclusion
Accordingly, the motion to quash the subpoena issued to Kaiser San Jose is DENIED subject to the following:
The records could be produced with an agreed protective order limiting disclosure to Plaintiff, Attorneys and Retained Experts Eyes Only and for the purpose of this litigation only.
III. Requests for Monetary Sanctions
Both Plaintiff and Defendant request monetary sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2, subdivision (b) states that “in making an order pursuant to motion made under subdivision (c) of Section 1987 or under Section 1987.1, the court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.”
A. Plaintiff’s Request
Plaintiff requests monetary sanctions against Defendant and/or Defendant’s counsel in the amount of $1,315.00. However, Plaintiff’s motion to quash was unsuccessful and, therefore, his request for sanctions is DENIED.
B. Defendant’s Request