X. Young Lai v. Wen Fang Wang
[…] In an e-mail, Brown insisted that the State Bar would essentially make plaintiff’s life a living hell unless plaintiff demonstrated good faith to the State Bar by immediately signing off on the settlement check.

(Cohen, supra, 173 Cal.App.4th at p. 317.)

Plaintiff Lai contends the illegal conduct here is the filing of a false State Bar complaint. Plaintiff Lai cites Business and Professions Code section 6043.5, subdivision (a) which states, “Every person who reports to the State Bar or causes a complaint to be filed with the State Bar that an attorney has engaged in professional misconduct, knowing the report or complaint to be false and malicious, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” However, as noted in Cohen, the illegality must be conceded or demonstrated as a matter of law. Plaintiff Lai clearly understands this point in citing to Flatley v.