Shaheen v. Alizadeh
[…] • Papers and other items supporting the motion.

In addition, the notice of motion must state ‘in the opening paragraph the nature of the order being sought and the grounds for issuance of the order. Cal Rules of Ct 3.1110(a).

JUDGE’S PERSPECTIVE: All relief sought by the motion, including whether the moving party requests sanctions, should be stated in the notice of motion and, if possible, identified in the title of the motion, not just argued in the supporting memorandum.”

Plaintiff makes a request for monetary sanctions. The request is not code-compliant. (Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040.) Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030(a) provides that sanctions may be imposed for misuses of the discovery process “[t]o the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method or any other provision of this title.” As such, section 2023.030 does not provide an independent basis for an award of sanctions. Section 2023.010 defines acts that constitute misuses of the discovery process, and does not itself set forth any provisions regarding the issuance of a monetary sanction.