Shaheen v. Alizadeh
[…] Plaintiff has shown good cause justifying the discovery sought. Plaintiff has also shown multiple attempts to meet and confer. Defendant has made no attempt to justify the general objections.

The motion is GRANTED. Defendant shall provide further responses to RPD 1 -9 within 20 days of the date of the filing of this Order.

C. Request for Monetary Sanctions

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states:

“A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”

CEB, California Civil Discovery Practice, §15.46a: “Notice of Motion and Motion” states”