JOLENE MOLL v. STEVEN MOLL
[…] (§ 4053, subds. (a)-(e).)

Relevant here, the mathematical formula for calculating monthly child support under the guideline (CS = K[HN – (H%)(TN)]) includes the variables HN, which is the “high earner’s net monthly disposable income,” and TN, which is the “total net monthly disposable income of both parents.” (§ 4055, subd. (b)(1)(C), (E).) “[N]et disposable income” is determined by taking a parent’s “annual gross income,” deducting specified amounts from that number, and dividing the resulting sum by 12. (§§ 4059-4060; see § 4055, subd. (b)(2).) “[A]nnual gross income” means “income from whatever source derived,” and includes, among other things, a parent’s salary, wages, commissions, and bonuses earned through their employment. (§ 4058, subd. (a)(1).) However, “[t]he court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent’s income, consistent with the best interests of the children.” (Id., subd. (b).)

“‘“[F]or purposes of determining [child] support, ‘earning capacity’ represents the income the [parent] is reasonably capable of earning . . . .”’” (In re Marriage of Lim & Carrasco (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 768, 775, italics added.)