Ming Yang v. Chengta “Eric” Yang
[…] (Ibid.) “If…the Legislature expressed no intent on the matter either way, directly or impliedly, there is no private right of action….” (Ibid.)

Penal Code section 524 criminalizes attempted extortion, the elements of which are “(1) a specific intent to commit extortion, or to obtain property from another, with his or her consent, induced by a wrongful use of fear, and (2) a direct ineffectual act done towards its commission….” (Cross v. Cooper (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 357, 386–87.) With that said, and perhaps in light of Monex, the parties discuss Penal Code section 523, which prohibits extortion by means of a letter or ransomware. Although extortion falling within the scope of Section 523 is “punishable in the same manner as if such property or other consideration were actually obtained by means of such threat,” Section 524 is, in fact, the statute generally governing attempt.

In any event, unlike other sections of the Penal Code, neither section 523 nor section 524 explicitly authorize a private right of action. (Compare Pen. Code, §§ 523–24 with Pen. Code, § 496, subd.