Case Number: BC635331 Hearing Date: May 14, 2019 Dept: 4A
[…] (Demurrer, p. 7:1-7:20.) The SACC states that such performance was performed except for performance that had been excused, waived, or prevented by the representations, acts or omissions of Cross Defendants. (SACC, ¶¶ 29, 35, 39.) These broad statements are sufficient to allege performance of conditions as an element of a cause of action for a breach of contract. (See Code of Civil Procedure section 457 (“In pleading the performance of conditions precedent in a contract, it is not necessary to state the facts showing such performance, but it may be stated generally that the party duly performed all the conditions on his part, and if such allegation be controverted, the party pleading must establish, on the trial, the facts showing such performance.”)
Turning to the fourth cause of action for breach of contract as a third-party beneficiary, Moving Defendant argues that the claim fails to plead that the contract was made expressly for the benefit of either Cross-Complainant Sky Blue Trans, Inc. or Cross-Complainant Tajender Singh.