Case Number: BC677664 Hearing Date: May 14, 2019 Dept: 4A
[…] Trial is set for August 9, 2019.
PARTY’S REQUESTS
Defendant/Cross-Complainant/Cross-Defendant Daniel Cuevas Elizondo (“Moving Party”) requests that the Court order the reopening of discovery for Moving Party to: (1) investigate Plaintiff Arturo Mendes Gonzalez’s (“Plaintiff”) loss of earnings claim and (2) inspect Cross-Complainant/Cross-Defendant Emerik Urban’s vehicle.
LEGAL STANDARD
California Code of Civil Procedure section 2024.050 states: “(a) On motion of any party, the court may grant leave to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
(b) In exercising its discretion to grant or deny this motion, the court shall take into consideration any matter relevant to the leave requested, including, but not limited to, the following: (1) The necessity and the reasons for the discovery. (2) The diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the discovery or the hearing of a discovery motion, and the reasons that the discovery was not completed or that the discovery motion was not heard earlier. (3) Any likelihood that permitting the discovery or hearing the discovery motion will prevent the case from going to trial on the date set, or otherwise interfere with the trial calendar, or result in prejudice to any other party.