Case Number: BC708604 Hearing Date: May 15, 2019 Dept: O
[…] The FAC does not state what egregious conduct Defendants commited towards Plaintiff, and only alleges conclusory statements that Defendants did such things.
Again, while the court is hard pressed to find facts for a IIED cause of action based on the facts as currently pled, the court will allow Plaintiff one more opportunity to amend this cause of action. Demurrer is SUSTAINED with leave to amend.
Sexual Harassment (7th Cause of Action)
Plaintiff alleged sexual harassment under Civil Code section 51.9. Civil Code section 51.9 provides liability for sexual harassment when: (1) there is a business, service, or professional relationship between the plaintiff and defendant; (2) the defendant has made sexual advances […] or engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature or of a hostile nature based on gender, that were unwelcome and pervasive or severe; (3) there is an inability by the plaintiff to easily terminate the relationship; and (4) the plaintiff has suffered or will suffer economic loss or disadvantage or personal injury. (Civ. Code § 51.9.)