Case Number: 18STCV05268 Hearing Date: May 15, 2019 Dept: 34
[…] (f) The law of an organization of nations and of foreign nations and public entities in foreign nations.
(g) Facts and propositions that are of such common knowledge within the territorial jurisdiction of the court that they cannot reasonably be the subject of dispute.
(h) Facts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy.
(Evid. Code § 452.)
Evidence Code section 453 provides that “[t]he trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452 if a party requests it and (a) [g]ives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request; and (b) [f]urnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter.”
California Rules of Court, Rule 3.1306(c) provides that a party requesting judicial notice of material under Evidence Code sections 452 or 453 must provide the court and each party a copy of the material.