Case Number: 18STCV05268 Hearing Date: May 15, 2019 Dept: 34
[…] The Court finds that there are sufficient allegations within the FAC that establish that FFBCLA owned the church building and existed as a corporation before it was alleged that Defendants transferred title and ownership, therefore FFBCLA is a real party of interest and has standing. (See FAC, ¶¶ 2, 26.)
Accordingly, the Court OVERRULES Defendants’ demurrer as to the lack of standing of Plaintiff FFBCLA.
2. Code of Civil Procedure § 430.10(d)
A demurrer may be brought under Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10(d) if there is a defect or misjoinder of parties. Code of Civil Procedure section 389(a) provides:
“A person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest. If he has not been so joined, the court shall order that he be made a party.”
Defendants demur to the FAC arguing that Plaintiffs have failed to add indispensable parties to all claims because LAFBC is an indispensable party to any judgment and they have not been added to these claims.